Start-Ups - Sat. & Sun. Sept. 19 & 20, News (Bluewater Hawks Girls Hockey)

News Article
News Article Image
Sep 18, 2020 | Website Administrator | 1644 views
Start-Ups - Sat. & Sun. Sept. 19 & 20
The Bluewater hawks are conducting evaluation skates to assemble 'start-up' groupings within the program. This is not tryouts, and we are not permitted to run tryouts; therefore, the evaluation skates are simply based on historical player data / past team placements, and reviews that may have previously been completed.

Once start-up teams are established, each team/group will run through two weeks of internal practices before we are permitted to move into 3v3 games, cross over practices, and / or training activities within 'bubble groups'.

Rink Arrival:


U9 - One group. Coach Bryan will be in touch with you directly.
U11 - Coach Scott will reach out to you individually.
U13 - Coach Matthew will reach out to you individually.
U15AA - Roster / Team Group established; see separate news article.
U15 - balance skates established, coach Terry will be in contact with you individually.
U18 - Saturday, September 19, 2020 Skate, coach Dave will reach out to you individually.
U18 - Sunday, September 2020, Skates, as follows:

Arrival - specific to U18's: 

A. Players are encouraged to come partially dressed (15 minutes before ice time) and will have to complete the screening questionnaire. 
B. At this stage, only the players and team staff members are permitted into the facility at the U18 age group.
C. Masks are to be worn inside the arena, but not mandatory on the ice.
D. Only 8 (eight) players are permitted in each dressing room allotted.
E. Bring your own water and do not share.
F. After the skate, players will exit at the side door on blue pad per the attached 'Re-opening'. Between yourself (or another coach) and the point person, you will need to ensure parents are outside the exit door to pick-up their child.


11:30- 1:30 p.m.  Sunday, Sept. 20/20 Gemini Blue U18
K. Kvas
M. Wilson
A. Gerrits
M. Downey
J. McLean
K. Amos
T. Deleary
C. Hoffman
C. Lunnie
S. MacGregor
R. Watson
M. Bondy
C. Hewerdine
E. Dykemen
C. Webb
L. Miller
M. Cameron
M. Hutson
A. Mitchell


1:30 - 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 20/20 Gemini Blue U18
*Separate email instructions for Brandi have been individually issued.

2:30-3:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 20/20 Gemini Blue U18
*Separate email instructions for Brandi have been individually issued.